Make your own free website on Tripod.com

banner1.jpg

Cast Biographies

Home
OFFICE FANS
Comments About My Web Site From Visitors
Awards & Nominations
Picture Album
Make A Difference - Get Involved
Iron Range Premiere 10/14/05
***NEW *** CHAT ROOM
Cast Biographies
Movie Blog
Reviews
Movie Poll
Tickets, Showtimes, Premiers
Movies Made In Minnesota & Other Facts
Books - DVD - Posters
Related Links
Pictures of the Beautiful Iron Range
About Me
Mailbag
Contact Me
Other Apperances I've Made
Link To Us
My Other Websites
Disclaimer

nikicaro.jpg

Niki Caro
Director

char.jpg

Charlize Theron
Josey Aimes

woody2.jpg

Woody Harrelson
Bill White

michelle.jpg

Michelle Monaghan
Sherry

rusty.jpg

Rusty Schwimmer
Big Betty

Genre: Drama
Language: English
Country of Origin: USA
Release Date: October 21, 2005

MOVIE CAST
Charlize Theron - Josey Aimes
Frances McDormand - Glory Dodge
Sean Bean - Kyle Dodge
Richard Jenkins - Hank Aimes
Jeremy Renner - Bobby Sharp
Michelle Monaghan - Sherry
Woody Harrelson - Bill White
Sissy Spacek - Alice Aimes
Rusty Schwimmer - Big Betty
Jillian Armenante - Peg
Thomas Curtis - Sammy Aimes
Elizabeth Peterson - Karen
Linda Emond - Leslie Conlin
Amber Heard - Young Josie
Cole Williams - Young Bobby
Alex Layton - Number 3
Arron Shiver - Young Male Doctor
Boots Southerland - Guy #2
Brad William Henke - Lattavansky
Bruce Bohne - Union Member #4
Bryan Fagerstrom - Mac
Catherine Campion - Stacey's Mom
Chris Mulkey - Earl Slangley
Clif Stokes - Good Guy
Corey Stoll - Ricky Sennett
Curtis Plagge - Burly Miner
David Lislegard - Union Member #1
Dennis E. Garber - Real Estate Agent
Forrest Norgaard - Mac's Buddy
Gus Lynch - Pete Union Rep
J.C. Cutler - Union Rep #1
JD Garfield - Porta Guy #1
Jacqueline Wright - Bobby's Wife
James Cada - Don Pearson
John Aylward - Judge Halsted
John Hardman - Guy #3
Katherine Ferrand - Sally Bullavina
Kit Gwin - Larynx Nurse
Kurt Peterson - Union Member #2
Marc Miles - Digger Driver
Mark Chait - Wayne
Mark Sivertsen - Bailiff #1
Monsignor Patrick McDowell - Priest
Pete Pellinen - Union Member #3
Rand Kennedy - Bailiff #2
Raye Birk - Tom Motel Clerk
Sage Coy - Stacey
Sally Wingert - Kay Stollman
Todd Robert Anderson - Semen Man
Tom Bower - Gray Suchett
Xander R. Berkeley - Arlen Pavich
 
PRODUCTION CREDITS
Chris Menges - Steadicam Operator, Cinematographer, Camera Operator
Michael Seitzman - Screenwriter
Gabrielle Petrissans - Set Designer
Nana Greenwald - Executive Producer
Dyanna Taylor - Second Unit Camera
Karyn Rachtman - Musical Direction/Supervision
Nick Wechsler - Producer
Paul Murphy - Special Effects Technician
David Coulson - Editor
Lisa Parmet - Key Costumer
Nicolas Stern - Production Supervisor
Tim Trella - Stunts Coordinator
Richard Foreman, Jr. - Still Photographer
Jeff Skoll - Executive Producer
Mario's Catering - Craft Service/Catering
Tony Velasco - Costume Designer
Frank Kern - Foley Supervisor
Claira Bingham - Book Author
Laura Leedy Gansler - Book Author
Liz Tan - First Assistant Director
Rachel Aberly - Unit Publicist
Niki Caro - Director
RaMona Fleetwood - Hair Styles
William Sarokin - Sound/Sound Designer
Gustavo Santaolalla - Composer (Music Score)
Dana Baker - Best Boy Grip
Kevin E. Carpenter - Re-Recording Mixer
Cindy Evans - Costume Designer
Al Laverde - Key Grip
Mike Moad - Dolly Grip
Daniel J. Geiger - Assistant Editor
Jamie R. Baker - Foley Editor
Anne Johns - Production Coordinator
Chris Joehnk - Gaffer
David Galbraith - First Assistant Camera
Sally Harper - Makeup, Hair Styles
Peter Stephenson - Set Decorator
Steve Pederson - Re-Recording Mixer
Daryl C. Lefever - Production Accountant
Tammy Ashmore - Makeup
Marko Costanza - Foley Artist
Kenneth Garcia - Set Medic/First Aid
Helen Buck Bartlett - Executive Producer
Steven Humphrey - Transportation Captain
Danlee Winegar - Personal Assistant
Shawn Robinson - Stunts
Lori McCoy-Bell - Department Head Hair
Philip Stockton - Supervising Sound Editor
Duane Manwiller - Steadicam Operator, Camera Operator
Bobby Mackston - Music Editor
Hatch FX - Matte Artist
Liv Selinger - Art Department Coordinator
Steve Gorman - Video Assist
Scott Nordhausen - Set Designer
Kurt W. Gersmer - Set Medic/First Aid
Jeff Stampfer - Special Effects Foreman
Kathleen Latlip - Assistant Editor
David C. Avery - Special Effects Technician
Kelly Rae Hemenway - Lead Scenic Artist
Rowan Stanland - Assistant Location Manager
James Apted - First Assistant Camera
Nicole Hansen-Solum - Special Effects Technician
Anne Healy Shapiro - Location Manager
Joanna Kennedy - Script Supervisor
John Stearns - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Branka Mrkic-Tana - Dialogue Editor
Michael V. Lindquist - Second Assistant Camera
Joel Hobbie - Special Effects Technician
Karen Svobodny - Personal Assistant
Mark Har - Assistant Location Manager
Janet Stirner - Key Costumer
Eric D. Howell - Stunts Coordinator
Sabrina Calley - Costume Designer
Brett A. Myrick - Special Effects Technician
Beth Kono - Personal Assistant
Mike Kennedy - Transportation Captain
Scott Lewis - Leadman
Scott Cosgrove - Stunts
Gary Mongo Petersen - Special Effects Technician
Sonia Farrell - Personal Assistant
Petra Bach - ADR Editor
Molly Bridget Gubbins - Craft Service/Catering
Steve Litecky - Chief Lighting Technician
Alisa Hensley-Lane - Stunts
Aleah Ames - Costume Designer
Craig R. Uszak - Special Effects Technician
Cassandra Flueger - Personal Assistant
Jay Duerr - Music Editor
Peter L. Mullin - Consultant/advisor
Liza Bambenek - Second Assistant Camera
Denise Kum - Department Head Makeup
Billy Bonifield - Assistant Production Coordinator
Carrie Cossalter - Personal Assistant
Brent Brewington - Boom Operator
Toni G. - Makeup
Rob Corlew - Production Secretary
John Cameron - Assistant Properties
Patricia Perkins - Craft Service/Catering
Gregory Scott Hooper - Art Director
Linden Wineland Johnson - First Assistant Accountant
Randal Woodward - Lead Scenic Artist
Nadia Venesse - Dialogue Coach
Claire Gerety-Mott - Personal Assistant
Bruce Robinson - Second Assistant Camera
Bruce Hauer - Transportation Coordinator
Teamworks Digital - Visual Effects
Allan Zaleski - Sound Effects Editor
Dan Mercer - Title Design
Steven Hintz - Special Effects Foreman
Erik Hodge - Personal Assistant
Gideon Keith - Title Design
James Murphy - Special Effects Technician
Samantha Murphy - Special Effects Technician
Marcus Ringrose - Title Design
Jason P. Schumacher - Special Effects Technician
Jeremy Kalin - Set Designer
Kurt R. Schumacher - Special Effects Technician
Carol A. Ellison Fleming - Assistant Editor
Lena Fennema - Stunts
Jeff Schoen - Set Designer
Eric Durst - Visual Effects Supervisor
Timothy Grant Engle - Second Assistant Director
Steven Visscher - Foley Editor
Valerie Flueger - Post Production Supervisor, Associate Producer
Todd Zongker - First Assistant Editor
Igor Nikolic - Assistant Editor
Hank Herrera - Grip
Kam Chan - Foley Editor
Cole Gittinger - Cable Person
Geoffrey C. Martin - Special Effects Coordinator
Chris Fielder - Assistant Editor
Chemen A. Ochoa - Second Assistant Director
Daniela Moore - Costumes Supervisor
Keith Walters - Properties Master
Deanna Brigidi - Casting Assistant
Christopher Windisch - Construction Coordinator
Adruitha Lee - Hair Styles
David Rapaport - Casting Associate
Hugh Waddell - ADR Supervisor
Michael Dellheim - Location Manager
Greg T. Moon - Makeup
Doug Claybourne - Unit Production Manager, Executive Producer
John Frick - Set Designer
Danny Wynands - Stunts
Richard Hoover - Production Designer
Mali Finn - Casting
 
RUNTIME
2 hours, 6 minutes
 
THEATRICAL RELEASE
Oct 21, 2005 Wide
 
VIDEO RELEASE
Feb 21, 2006 (DVD)
 
BOX OFFICE NUMBERS
Box Office: $18,324,242

North Country" has been rated R by the MPAA for sequences involving sexual harassment including violence and dialogue

If any of the cast members has a web site dedicated to just them, I might include a link to it here.
 
 
 
 
 
Niki Caro is an award-winning screenwriter and director. She has made several acclaimed short films and has also directed for television. Her first feature, Memory & Desire (98), won the best film award at the 1999 New Zealand Film Awards. Whale Rider (02), her second feature, won the audience award at the Festival in 2002. North Country (05) is her third feature film.
 

Charlize Theron

Born: Aug. 7, 1975 in Benoni, South Africa

Attended a boarding school in Johannesburg, South Africa. Studied dance and performed with New York's Joffrey Ballet. At age 16 she went to Italy (Milan) to attend fashion shows, where She won a modeling contest . A knee injury forced Charlize to end her ballet dancing career at 18. She then decided to go to the US for professional fashion shows.Her acting career began In 1994 when she was discovered in a bank by her manager John Crosby.

Filmography Highlights: Devil's Advocate ('97), The Cider House Rules ('99), The Yards ('00), The Italian Job ('03), Monster

banner02.jpg

elle03.jpg

FOR OTHER INFO ON THE MOVIE CLICK HERE

logo_ani.gif

 

Search The Internet Movie Database

Enter the name of a movie, TV show, or person and then click "Go" to get more information about it/them from imdb.com.

 
Search provided by The Internet Movie Database. To put a search on your web site, click here.

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database.

My Experiance On The Filming Of North Country
 
 
Please Read The Disclaimer
This is a private website not endorsed or affiliated with any of the companies whose trademarks, corporate names, or abbreviations, product names, or logos appear on this website and are the property of their respective owners. Information provided is believed to be accurate but not guaranteed.The comments are property of their posters. If you believe any picture or item on this website belongs to you please let me know and it will be removed. Ron@Cycloneplus.com
 
    2005 MyNorthCountry - All Rights Reserved.